NYC DEMOLITION COMPANY TO PAY THEIR EMPLOYES $14 MILLION FOR DENYING WORKERS COMP—MDASR LLP
[…] The investigation found that the company failed to uphold several fundamental workers compensation guidelines & protections. They are accused of:
– Under-reporting and falsely reporting injuries when their employees are hurt-at-work.
Not reporting a work-injury goes against many common policies. Falsely minimizing or negating an injury when an employee reports one is illegal and goes against Section 110 of the New York State Workers Compensation law. “An employer who refuses or neglects to make a report or to keep records as required by this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and/or punishable by a fine”.
-Discouraging & retaliating against employees who attempted to start Workers’ Compensation claims after suffering a work injury.